2019: INEC releases list of Enugu Guber, Assembly Candidates; promises credible polls

INEC Logo (Photo Credit: ThePress.Ng)

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released list of candidates eligible to contest for the forthcoming 2019 governorship election in Enugu State.

The list of the candidates, which was displayed at the INEC Headquarters in Enugu last week Friday revealed 39 candidates will slug it out for the State’s most coveted office during the much-anticipated election next year.

- Advertisement -

The governorship candidates’ list was flanked by that of candidates vying for the State House of Assembly.

Meanwhile, INEC has assured residents of the State and Nigerians of its commitment to conducting a free, fair and credible election.

According to the Resident Electoral Commissioner in Enugu State, Dr Emeka Ononamadu, the release of the names was indicative of the Commission’s readiness to abide by electoral guidelines in the conduct of the election.

Below is the list of Enugu governorship candidates as released by INEC and their political parties:

LIST OF ENUGU STATE GOVERNORSHIP CANDIDATES AND PARTIES

  1. AAC – REV.  DR CHIDI CADET NWANYANWU (ARCHITECT)
  2. APC- EZE SIMEON AYOGU
  3. ANDP – Hon. Franklin Emeka Ugwu
  4. ZLP – Hon. IFEADIGO BEN ANI
  5. DAP – AMADI E.
  6. PPN – NNAMANI N. OBIOMA
  7. MMN – BARR. OSITA AGU
  8. NAC – HON ORJI JIDE ABRAHAM
  9. ID – HON. LOUIS OKOLO
  10. ACD – NWOBODO ANTHONIA NNEKA
  11. DPC – CHRISTOPHER OGBU
  12. ADP- NNAJI VICTOR IFEANYI
  13. MPN – NNOLI-UDEZE IFEOMA V.
  14. APP – AKACHUKWU HENRY
  15. ADC – CAJETAN EZE
  16. FDP – ANOZIE NNENNA MARY
  17. NIP- ONWUNTA MAUREEN OZOEMENA
  18. MRDD- EDWIN EGBUABA NGENE
  19. LP – GERALD ABONYI
  20. ASD – EGBO ALEX
  21. CAP – UGWU JOHN CHUKWUWEIKE
  22. SDP – BARR. ANIAGBOSO PETER ONWURAH
  23. ANP – JOSHUA JEKWU OGBONNA
  24. UPP – UZODINMA ANDREW EKENE
  25. NNPP – ONYISHI SUNDAY C.
  26. C4C – ADJAL ROBINSON CHUKWU
  27. NUP – ONYEKA CHINEDU
  28. PPC – OWOH CELESTINE CHIKWUDI
  29. NRM – UGWUANYI CELESTINA ANITA
  30. GPN – ANI AFAMEFUNA SAMUEL
  31. APGA – NWAMKPA EMMANUEL BENEDICT
  32. SNP -CHIBUEZE FRANCIS ONAH
  33. PDP -IFEANYI LAWRENCE UGWUANYI
  34. KOWA -CHINEDU ANUCHE
  35. UDPN – IBEKWE CHALLEY CHUKWUKA
  36. UDP -DONATIUS M. OZOEMENA
  37. RE-BUILDING PARTY – DR NWEZE H.
- Advertisement -

 

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Latest Posts